Menu

Shri Vijay Goel

Shri Vijay Goel
Minister of State
Member's Name:
Shri Vijay Goel
Father's Name:
Late Shri Charti Lal Goel, Former Speaker, Delhi Legislative Assembly
Mother's Name:
Late Shrimati Basanti Devi
Date of Birth:
Monday, January 4, 1954
Birth Place:
Delhi
Marital Status:
Married on 8 March 1985
Spouse Name:
Prof. Preeti Goel
SONS:
1
DAUGHTERS:
1
State Name:
Rajasthan
Permanent Address:
T – 3, Oberoi Apartment, 2 Shamnath Marg – Civil Lines, Delhi.110054 Tel. - 23985555, Mobile: 9811424336
Present Address:
Bungalow No. 10, Ashoka Road, New Delhi Tel. - 23782299, 23782233, 23722020 74, Babar Road, Bengali Market, New Delhi110001 Tel. - 23722626, Mobile: 9013181101, 9013181027
Education Qualifications:
Honorary D. Litt., M.Com., LL.B. Educated at Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi and Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi
Profession:
Social and Political Worker
Countries Visited:
Widely travelled
Freedom Fighter:
No

Positions Held

1996-97
Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, House Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment
Member, Municipal Corporation of Delhi
1998-99
Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (second term)
Member, Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of CPMFs
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment
1999-2000
Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
2000 -2001
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development
1 Sept. 2001- 1 Nov. 2001
Union Minister of State, Prime Minister's Office; and Planning
2 Nov. 2001- 30 June 2002
Union Minister of State, Prime Minister's Office
1 July 2002- 28 Jan. 2003
Union Minister of State, Prime Minister's Office with additional charge of Statistics & Programme Implementation
29 Jan. 2003- 23 May 2003
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
24 May 2003- May 2004
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
April 2014
Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2014 onwards
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Sept. 2014 - Dec.2014
Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare

Books Published

Delhi : The Emperor's City : Rediscovering Chandni Chowk and Its Environs, 2003; published various articles on different topics in newspapers like Navbharat Times, Dainik Jagran, Punjab Kesari, Dainik Hindustan, Hindustan Times, etc.

Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests

Established 'Lok Abhiyan,' a social and cultural organisation; led a country-wide campaign for banning lottery; organised cultural functions; campaigned for creating awareness about AIDS; fought for regularization of unauthorized colonies, worked for the rights of senior citizens and for facilties in villages across Delhi; renovated many MCD schools under the 'School Sudhar Yojana' ; conducted heritage study of forts; established a toy bank for poor children; held photo exhibitions; awarded, Global Excellence Award and Sur Sadhna award for contribution in the field of culture, heritage and development; restored and renovated a mansion of approximately 200 years old and named it 'Haveli Dharampura'

Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation

Represented Delhi University and Delhi State in kho-kho and basket ball during 1971-73; Member, (i) Roshanara Club, (ii) India International Centre and (iii) India Habitat Centre; playing basketball; music and tabla

Other Information

Joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (R.S.S.) during childhood; joined the National Service Scheme (NSS), National Cadet Corps (NCC) and the Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP) in 1972; was President, Swami Vivekanand Smarak Samiti, Delhi University; exposed a fake certificates racket operating in Delhi University; Chairman, (i) Governing Body, Satyawati Co-educational College, University of Delhi, 1994-99 and (ii) Akhil Bharatiya Vaish Samaj; Joint Secretary, Students Union, Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi, 1972-73; Convenor, (i) Lottery Virodhi Aandolan, (ii) Bijli-Pani Andolan and (iii) Citizen Forum for Commonwealth Games 2010; Trustee, Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, Pitampura, Delhi; Founder, Senior Citizen Federation, Founder President, Heritage India Foundation,; Supreme Councillor, Delhi University Students Union (D.U.S.U.); Executive Member, Vaish Manav Seva Sangh; Member, Governing bodies of various institutions and courts of various Universities; associated with the A.B.V.P., B.J.Y.M. and B.J.P. in different capacities; All India General Secretary, B.J.P., 2007-2013; President, Delhi Pradesh, B.J.P., 2013 - 2014